Salicylic Acid Peel

Articles about salicylic acid peel

salicylic acid
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxyl acid, derived from the bark of the willow tree, that has a wide variety of uses related to skin care. Beta hydroxyl acids are better at treating surface skin conditions than their alpha hydroxyl acid relations as they have larger molecules which do not penetrate the layers of skin so easily. Because alpha hydroxyl acids pass deep into the skin, they can cause further irritation to make skin conditions worse.The...
acne treatment
Acne is the result of pores that are clogged by dirt, dead skin, and oil. This could lead to outbreaks of blackheads, whiteheads, and pimples if not treated properly. The root cause to most acne come from under the skin, so simply washing away oils on the surface of your skin does not do much to prevent acne. Consistency is the key but washing your face too much can irritate your skin and create more dead skin, which helps clog your...
glycolic acid peel
Designed to help your skin renew itself and peel away to expose new skin, glycolic acid is referred to as a form of alpha hydroxy acid or AHA. Glycolic acid peels feature a heavy dosage of glycolic acid alone although some peels may be mixed with lactic acid. Dealing with aging skin requires the use of glycolic acid peels in frequent treatments . Major facial issues like wrinkles, lines and acne scars can be improved with the usage of glycolic...
salicylic acid peels
Salicylic Peel:Salicylic has always been used for various dermatological conditions. It has a very important property of being lipophilic. It is also a superficial depth peels and has a tendency to pseudo frost. It is neutralized using cold water. Salicylic peel can be used in following conditions:1.Acne.2.Post acne pigmentation.3.Keratosis Pilaris.4.Freckles.Trichloroacetic Acid (TCA):TCA 100% is available in crystal form to be diluted in...
salicylic acid peel
Salicylic Peel:Salicylic has always been used for various dermatological conditions. It has a very important property of being lipophilic. It is also a superficial depth peels and has a tendency to pseudo frost. It is neutralized using cold water. Salicylic peel can be used in following conditions:1.Acne.2.Post acne pigmentation.3.Keratosis Pilaris.4.Freckles.Trichloroacetic Acid (TCA):TCA 100% is available in crystal form to be diluted in...

Refine Search

use the options below to filter the results to uncover the exact products your after.
Search Term

Recommended

There are no recommendations at this time. Please check back later.